1927/28 (1St) Acting (Other)

Year 1927/28 (1st) Category Acting (other) Nominee To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.[NOTE: The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus.
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Richard Barthelmess Emil Jannings To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.[NOTE: The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus.
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Actress -- Leading Role

Year1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)
CategoryActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading Role
NomineeLouise DresserJanet GaynorGloria Swanson
Additional InfoA Ship Comes In {'Mrs. Pleznik'}7th Heaven {'Diane'}; Street Angel {'Angela'}; and Sunrise {'The Wife'}Sadie Thompson {'Sadie Thompson'}
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Art Direction

Year1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeRochus GlieseWilliam Cameron MenziesHarry Oliver
Additional InfoSunriseThe Dove; and Tempest7th Heaven
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Best Picture

Year1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)
CategoryBest PictureBest PictureBest Picture
NomineeThe Caddo CompanyFoxParamount Famous Lasky
Additional InfoThe Racket7th HeavenWings
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Cinematography

Year1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeGeorge BarnesCharles RosherKarl Struss
Additional InfoThe Devil Dancer; The Magic Flame; and Sadie ThompsonSunriseSunrise
Won?NOYESYES
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Directing

Year 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) Category Directing Directing Directing Directing Directing Directing Nominee Lewis Milestone Ted Wilde Frank Borzage Herbert Brenon King Vidor To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.[NOTE: The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus.
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Engineering Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) Category Engineering Effects (archaic category) Engineering Effects (archaic category) Engineering Effects (archaic category) Nominee Ralph Hammeras [NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.] Roy Pomeroy Nugent Slaughter [NOTE: Though no specific titles were indicated during the presentation on May 16, 1929, or in the official results from the Central Board of Judges for this honorable mention, Academy records indicate that Mr.
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Honorary Award

Year 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer, the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry. To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.[NOTE: The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus.
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Unique And Artistic Picture (Archaic Category)

Year1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)1927/28 (1st)
CategoryUnique and Artistic Picture (archaic category)Unique and Artistic Picture (archaic category)Unique and Artistic Picture (archaic category)
NomineeFoxMetro-Goldwyn-MayerParamount Famous Lasky
Additional InfoSunriseThe CrowdChang
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1927/28 (1St) Writing

Year 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) 1927/28 (1st) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Alfred Cohn Anthony Coldeway Benjamin Glazer Lajos Biro Ben Hecht Gerald Duffy Joseph Farnham[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.] George Marion, Jr.[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee George Bancroft Warner Baxter Chester Morris Paul Muni Lewis Stone Additional Info Thunderbolt {'Thunderbolt Jim Lang'} In Old Arizona {'The Cisco Kid'} Alibi {'No. 1065, Chick Williams'} The Valiant {'James Dyke'} The Patriot {'Count Pahlen'} Won?
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Ruth Chatterton Betty Compson Jeanne Eagels Corinne Griffith Bessie Love Mary Pickford Additional Info Madame X {'Jacqueline Floriot'} The Barker {'Carrie'} The Letter {'Leslie Crosbie'} The Divine Lady {'Emma Hart, Lady Hamilton'} The Broadway Melody {'Hank Mahoney'} Coquette {'Norma Besant'} Won?
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Art Direction

Year1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeHans DreierCedric GibbonsMitchell LeisenWilliam Cameron MenziesHarry Oliver
Additional InfoThe PatriotThe Bridge of San Luis ReyDynamiteAlibi; and The AwakeningStreet Angel
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Best Picture

Year 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Feature Productions Fox Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Paramount Famous Lasky Additional Info Alibi In Old Arizona The Broadway Melody Hollywood Revue The Patriot Won? NO NO YES NO NO Comments martinjared on 2018-03-31: Consoles are inherently built on compromises.
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Cinematography

Year1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeGeorge BarnesClyde De VinnaArthur EdesonErnest PalmerJohn Seitz
Additional InfoOur Dancing DaughtersWhite Shadows in the South SeasIn Old ArizonaFour Devils; and Street AngelThe Divine Lady
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Directing

Year1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)1928/29 (2nd)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeLionel BarrymoreHarry BeaumontIrving CummingsFrank LloydFrank LloydErnst Lubitsch
Additional InfoMadame XThe Broadway MelodyIn Old ArizonaThe Divine LadyDrag; and Weary RiverThe Patriot
Won?NONONOYESNONO
Read more...

1928/29 (2Nd) Writing

Year 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) 1928/29 (2nd) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Tom Barry Elliott Clawson Hans Kraly Hans Kraly Josephine Lovett Bess Meredyth Additional Info In Old Arizona; and The Valiant The Cop; The Leatherneck; Sal of Singapore; and Skyscraper The Last of Mrs. Cheyney The Patriot Our Dancing Daughters A Woman of Affairs; and Wonder of Women Won?
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee George Arliss George Arliss Wallace Beery Maurice Chevalier Ronald Colman Lawrence Tibbett Additional Info Disraeli {'Benjamin Disraeli'} The Green Goddess {'Oxonian, the Rajah of Rukh'} The Big House {''Machine Gun' Butch Schmidt'} The Big Pond {'Pierre Mirande'}; and The Love Parade {'Count Alfred Renard'} Bulldog Drummond {'Hugh 'Bulldog' Drummond'}; and Condemned {'Michel'} The Rogue Song {'Yegor'} Won?
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Nancy Carroll Ruth Chatterton Greta Garbo Norma Shearer Norma Shearer Gloria Swanson Additional Info The Devil's Holiday {'Hallie Hobart'} Sarah and Son {'Sarah Storm'} Anna Christie {'Anna Christie'}; and Romance {'Madame Rita Cavallini'} The Divorcee {'Jerry'} Their Own Desire {'Lucia 'Lally' Marlett'} The Trespasser {'Marion Donnell'} Won?
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Art Direction

Year1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeBulldog DrummondKing of JazzThe Love ParadeSallyThe Vagabond King
Additional Info(William Cameron Menzies)Herman Rosse(Hans Dreier)(Jack Okey)(Hans Dreier)
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Best Picture

Year1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)
CategoryBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest Picture
NomineeAll Quiet on the Western FrontThe Big HouseDisraeliThe DivorceeThe Love Parade
Additional InfoUniversalCosmopolitanWarner Bros.Metro-Goldwyn-MayerParamount Famous Lasky
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Cinematography

Year1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeAll Quiet on the Western FrontAnna ChristieHell's AngelsThe Love ParadeWith Byrd at the South Pole
Additional Info(Arthur Edeson)(William Daniels)(Gaetano Gaudio), (Harry Perry)(Victor Milner)Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Directing

Year1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeClarence BrownRobert LeonardErnst LubitschLewis MilestoneKing Vidor
Additional InfoAnna Christie; and RomanceThe DivorceeThe Love ParadeAll Quiet on the Western FrontHallelujah
Won?NONONOYESNO
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Sound

Year 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) 1929/30 (3rd) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee The Big House The Case of Sergeant Grischa The Love Parade Raffles Song of the Flame Additional Info Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director (RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby, Sound Director) (Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen, Sound Director) (United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom, Sound Director) (First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director) Won?
Read more...

1929/30 (3Rd) Writing

Year1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)1929/30 (3rd)
CategoryWritingWritingWritingWritingWriting
NomineeAll Quiet on the Western FrontThe Big HouseDisraeliThe DivorceeStreet of Chance
Additional Info(George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)Frances Marion(Julian Josephson)(John Meehan)(Howard Estabrook)
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Lionel Barrymore Jackie Cooper Richard Dix Fredric March Adolphe Menjou Additional Info A Free Soul {'Stephen Ashe'} Skippy {'Skippy Skinner'} Cimarron {'Yancey Cravat'} The Royal Family of Broadway {'Tony Cavendish'} The Front Page {'Walter Burns'} Won?
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Marlene Dietrich Marie Dressler Irene Dunne Ann Harding Norma Shearer Additional Info Morocco {'Amy Jolly'} Min and Bill {'Min'} Cimarron {'Sabra Cravat'} Holiday {'Linda Seton'} A Free Soul {'Jan Ashe'} Won?
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Art Direction

Year1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeCimarronJust ImagineMoroccoSvengaliWhoopee!
Additional InfoMax RÌöeStephen Goosson, Ralph HammerasHans DreierAnton GrotRichard Day
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Best Picture

Year1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)
CategoryBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest Picture
NomineeCimarronEast LynneThe Front PageSkippyTrader Horn
Additional InfoRKO RadioFoxThe Caddo CompanyParamount PublixMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Cinematography

Year1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeCimarronMoroccoThe Right to LoveSvengaliTabu
Additional InfoEdward CronjagerLee GarmesCharles LangBarney 'Chick' McGillFloyd Crosby
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Directing

Year1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)1930/31 (4th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeCimarronA Free SoulThe Front PageMoroccoSkippy
Additional InfoWesley RugglesClarence BrownLewis MilestoneJosef Von SternbergNorman Taurog
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Scientific And Technical (Academy Award Of Merit)

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Scientific and Technical (Academy Award of Merit) Scientific and Technical (Academy Award of Merit) Nominee To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC., RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. and RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC., for noise reduction recording equipment. [Sound] To DuPONT FILM MANUFACTURING CORP. and EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for super-sensitive panchromatic film. [Film] Additional Info Realization D'Art Cinematographique Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A.
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for moving coil microphone transmitters. [Sound] To RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC. for reflex type microphone concentrators. [Sound] To RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. for ribbon microphone transmitters. [Sound] Additional Info Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Sound

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.] Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.] RKO Radio Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.
Read more...

1930/31 (4Th) Writing

Year 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) 1930/31 (4th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Cimarron The Criminal Code Holiday Little Caesar Skippy The Dawn Patrol The Doorway to Hell Laughter The Public Enemy Smart Money Additional Info Howard Estabrook Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading Role
NomineeWallace BeeryAlfred LuntFredric March
Additional InfoThe Champ {'Champ'}The Guardsman {'The Actor'}Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde {'Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Hyde'}
Won?YESNOYES
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading Role
NomineeMarie DresslerLynn FontanneHelen Hayes
Additional InfoEmma {'Emma'}The Guardsman {'The Actress'}The Sin of Madelon Claudet {'Madelon'}
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Art Direction

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeåÀ Nous la LibertÌöArrowsmithTransatlantic
Additional InfoLazare MeersonRichard DayGordon Wiles
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Best Picture

Year 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Arrowsmith Bad Girl The Champ Five Star Final Grand Hotel One Hour with You Shanghai Express The Smiling Lieutenant Additional Info Samuel Goldwyn Productions Fox Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer First National Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Paramount Publix Paramount Publix Paramount Publix Won?
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Cinematography

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeArrowsmithDr. Jekyll and Mr. HydeShanghai Express
Additional InfoRay JuneKarl StrussLee Garmes
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Directing

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeBad GirlThe ChampShanghai Express
Additional InfoFrank BorzageKing VidorJosef Von Sternberg
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)1931/32 (5th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeFlowers and TreesIt's Got Me AgainMickey's Orphans
Additional InfoWalt Disney, ProducerLeon Schlesinger, ProducerWalt Disney, Producer
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee The Loud Mouth The Music Box Scratch-As-Catch-Can Stout Hearts and Willing Hands Screen Souvenirs Swing High Wrestling Swordfish Additional Info Mack Sennett, Producer Hal Roach, Producer RKO Radio RKO Radio Paramount Publix Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Mack Sennett, Producer Won?
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Sound

Year 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.] Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.] RKO Radio Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.] Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.
Read more...

1931/32 (5Th) Writing

Year 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) 1931/32 (5th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Arrowsmith Bad Girl Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde The Champ Lady and Gent The Star Witness What Price Hollywood? Additional Info Sidney Howard Edwin Burke Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein Frances Marion Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt Lucien Hubbard Adela Rogers St.
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading Role
NomineeLeslie HowardCharles LaughtonPaul Muni
Additional InfoBerkeley Square {'Peter Standish'} [came in 3rd]The Private Life of Henry VIII {'Henry VIII'}I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang {'James Allen'} [came in 2nd]
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading RoleActress -- Leading Role
NomineeKatharine HepburnMay RobsonDiana Wynyard
Additional InfoMorning Glory {'Eva Lovelace'}Lady for a Day {'Apple Annie'} [came in 2nd]Cavalcade {'Jane Marryot'} [came in 3rd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Art Direction

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeCavalcadeA Farewell to ArmsWhen Ladies Meet
Additional InfoWilliam S. DarlingHans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 2nd]Cedric Gibbons [came in 3rd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Assistant Director (Archaic Category)

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Nominee Percy Ikerd (Fox) William Tummel (Fox) Charles Dorian (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Bunny Dull (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) John S.
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Best Picture

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Cavalcade A Farewell to Arms 42nd Street I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Lady for a Day Little Women The Private Life of Henry VIII She Done Him Wrong Smilin' Through State Fair Additional Info Fox Paramount [came in 2nd] Warner Bros.
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Cinematography

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeA Farewell to ArmsReunion in ViennaThe Sign of the Cross
Additional InfoCharles Bryant Lang, Jr.George J. Folsey [came in 2nd]Karl Struss [came in 3rd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Directing

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeCavalcadeLady for a DayLittle Women
Additional InfoFrank LloydFrank Capra [came in 2nd]George Cukor [came in 3rd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their wide range recording and reporducing system. [Sound] To RCA-VICTOR COMPANY, INC. for their high-fidelity recording and reproducing system. [Sound] Additional Info The Bells of St. Mary's {'Father O'Malley'} Children of a Lesser God {'Mrs. Norman'} Won?
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year1932/33 (6th)
CategoryScientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award)
NomineeTo FOX FILM CORPORATION, FRED JACKMAN and WARNER BROS. PICTURES, INC., and SIDNEY SANDERS of RKO Studios, Inc., for their development and effective use of the translucent cellulose screen in composite photography. [Special Photographic]
Additional InfoJo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
Won?YES
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)1932/33 (6th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeBuilding a BuildingThe Merry Old SoulThe Three Little Pigs
Additional InfoWalt Disney, Producer [came in 2nd]Walter Lantz, Producer [came in 3rd]Walt Disney, Producer
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Mister Mugg A Preferred List So This Is Harris Krakatoa Menu The Sea Additional Info Warren Doane, Producer [came in 3rd] Louis Brock, Producer [came in 2nd] Louis Brock, Producer Joe Rock, Producer Pete Smith, Producer [tied for 2nd] Educational [tied for 2nd] Won?
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Sound

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee A Farewell to Arms 42nd Street Gold Diggers of 1933 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Additional Info Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 3rd] Warner Bros.
Read more...

1932/33 (6Th) Writing

Year 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) 1932/33 (6th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Lady for a Day Little Women State Fair One Way Passage The Prizefighter and the Lady Rasputin and the Empress Additional Info Robert Riskin [came in 2nd] Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason Paul Green, Sonya Levien [came in 3rd] Robert Lord Frances Marion [came in 2nd] Charles MacArthur [came in 3rd] Won?
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Acting (Other)

Year1934 (7th)
CategoryActing (other)
NomineeTo Shirley Temple, in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934.
Additional InfoParamount
Won?YES
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading RoleActor -- Leading Role
NomineeClark GableFrank MorganWilliam Powell
Additional InfoIt Happened One Night {'Peter Warne'}The Affairs of Cellini {'Allesandro, Duke of Florence'} [came in 2nd]The Thin Man {'Nick Charles'} [came in 3rd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Claudette Colbert Bette Davis Grace Moore Norma Shearer Additional Info It Happened One Night {'Ellie Andrews'} Of Human Bondage {'Mildred'} [came in 3rd] One Night of Love {'Mary'} The Barretts of Wimpole Street {'Elizabeth Barrett'} [came in 2nd] Won?
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Art Direction

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee The Affairs of Cellini The Gay Divorcee The Merry Widow Additional Info Richard Day [came in 3rd] Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd] Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope Won? NO NO YES Comments eshields on 2018-03-24: Funnily enough - bath bomb bomb hasn’t gotten around to figure that out, yet.
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Assistant Director (Archaic Category)

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryAssistant Director (archaic category)Assistant Director (archaic category)Assistant Director (archaic category)
NomineeCleopatraImitation of LifeViva Villa!
Additional InfoCullen Tate [came in 2nd]Scott Beal [came in 3rd]John Waters
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Best Picture

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee The Barretts of Wimpole Street Cleopatra Flirtation Walk The Gay Divorcee Here Comes the Navy The House of Rothschild Imitation of Life It Happened One Night One Night of Love The Thin Man Viva Villa!
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Cinematography

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeThe Affairs of CelliniCleopatraOperator 13
Additional InfoCharles Rosher [came in 3rd]Victor MilnerGeorge Folsey [came in 2nd]
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Directing

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeIt Happened One NightOne Night of LoveThe Thin Man
Additional InfoFrank CapraVictor Schertzinger [came in 3rd]W. S. Van Dyke [came in 2nd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Film Editing

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeCleopatraEskimoOne Night of Love
Additional InfoAnne Bauchens [came in 3rd]Conrad NervigGene Milford [came in 2nd]
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Honorary Award

Year1934 (7th)
CategoryHonorary Award
NomineeTo Shirley Temple, in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934.
Additional InfoRussia
Won?YES
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee The Gay Divorcee The Lost Patrol One Night of Love Additional Info RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Kenneth Webb and Samuel Hoffenstein) [came in 2nd] RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) [came in 3rd] Columbia Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (Thematic Music by Victor Schertzinger and Gus Kahn) Won?
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Music (Song)

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Flying Down to Rio The Gay Divorcee She Loves Me Not Additional Info Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn [came in 3rd] Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin [came in 2nd] Won?
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION for their application of the Vertical Cut Disc Method (hill and dale recording) to actual studio production, with their recording of the sound on the picture One Night of Love. [Sound] To BELL AND HOWELL COMPANY for their development of the Bell and Howell Fully Automatic Sound and Picture Printer.
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1934 (7th)1934 (7th)1934 (7th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeHoliday LandJolly Little ElvesThe Tortoise and the Hare
Additional InfoCharles Mintz, Producer [came in 3rd]Walter Lantz, Producer [came in 2nd]Walt Disney, Producer
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee La Cucaracha Men in Black What, No Men! Bosom Friends City of Wax Strikes and Spares Additional Info Kenneth Macgowan, Producer Jules White, Producer [came in 3rd] Warner Bros.
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Sound

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee The Affairs of Cellini Cleopatra Flirtation Walk The Gay Divorcee Imitation of Life One Night of Love Viva Villa! The White Parade Additional Info United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B.
Read more...

1934 (7Th) Writing

Year 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) 1934 (7th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee It Happened One Night The Thin Man Viva Villa! Hide-Out Manhattan Melodrama The Richest Girl in the World Additional Info Robert Riskin Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett [came in 2nd] Ben Hecht [came in 3rd] Mauri Grashin [came in 3rd] Arthur Caesar Norman Krasna [came in 2nd] Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Clark Gable Charles Laughton Victor McLaglen Paul Muni Franchot Tone Additional Info Mutiny on the Bounty {'Fletcher Christian'} Mutiny on the Bounty {'Captain Bligh'} [came in 3rd] The Informer {'Gypo Nolan'} Black Fury {'Joe Radek'} [came in 2nd] Mutiny on the Bounty {'Roger Byam'} Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Elisabeth Bergner Claudette Colbert Bette Davis Katharine Hepburn Miriam Hopkins Merle Oberon Additional Info Escape Me Never {'Gemma Jones'} [came in 3rd] Private Worlds {'Jane Everest'} Dangerous {'Joyce Heath'} Alice Adams {'Alice Adams'} [came in 2nd] Becky Sharp {'Becky Sharp'} The Dark Angel {'Kitty Vane'} Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Art Direction

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryArt DirectionArt DirectionArt Direction
NomineeThe Dark AngelThe Lives of a Bengal LancerTop Hat
Additional InfoRichard DayHans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 3rd]Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Assistant Director (Archaic Category)

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryAssistant Director (archaic category)Assistant Director (archaic category)Assistant Director (archaic category)Assistant Director (archaic category)
NomineeDavid CopperfieldLes MiserablesThe Lives of a Bengal LancerA Midsummer Night's Dream
Additional InfoJoseph Newman [came in 3rd]Eric StaceyClem Beauchamp, Paul WingSherry Shourds [came in 2nd]
Won?NONOYESNO
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Best Picture

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Alice Adams Broadway Melody of 1936 Captain Blood David Copperfield The Informer Les Miserables The Lives of a Bengal Lancer A Midsummer Night's Dream Mutiny on the Bounty Naughty Marietta Ruggles of Red Gap Top Hat Additional Info RKO Radio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Cosmopolitan [came in 3rd] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer RKO Radio [came in 2nd] 20th Century Paramount Warner Bros.
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Cinematography

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeBarbary CoastThe CrusadesLes MiserablesA Midsummer Night's Dream
Additional InfoRay JuneVictor Milner [came in 3rd]Gregg Toland [came in 2nd]Hal Mohr
Won?NONONOYES
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Dance Direction (Archaic Category)

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Nominee Busby Berkeley -- Lullaby of Broadway" and "The Words Are In My Heart" numbers from Gold Diggers of 1935 [came in 3rd]"
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Directing

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeCaptain BloodThe InformerThe Lives of a Bengal LancerMutiny on the Bounty
Additional InfoMichael Curtiz [came in 2nd]John FordHenry Hathaway [came in 3rd]Frank Lloyd
Won?NOYESNONO
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Film Editing

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Nominee David Copperfield The Informer Les Miserables The Lives of a Bengal Lancer A Midsummer Night's Dream Mutiny on the Bounty Additional Info Robert J. Kern George Hively [came in 3rd] Barbara McLean Ellsworth Hoagland Ralph Dawson Margaret Booth [came in 2nd] Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Honorary Award

Year1935 (8th)
CategoryHonorary Award
NomineeTo David Wark Griffith, for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts.
Additional InfoTed McCord
Won?YES
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Captain Blood The Informer Mutiny on the Bounty Peter Ibbetson Additional Info Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold) [came in 3rd] RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W.
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Music (Song)

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryMusic (Song)Music (Song)Music (Song)
NomineeTop HatRobertaGold Diggers of 1935
Additional InfoMusic and Lyrics by Irving Berlin [came in 2nd]Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh [came in 3rd]Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for their development of the Agfa infra-red film. [Film] To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for their development of the Eastman Pola-Screen. [Lenses and Filters] Additional Info Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks Music and Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for the development of anti-directional negative and positive development by means of jet turbulation, and the application of the method to all negative and print processing of the entire product of a major producing company.
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1935 (8th)1935 (8th)1935 (8th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeThe Calico DragonThree Orphan KittensWho Killed Cock Robin?
Additional InfoHarman-Ising [came in 3rd]Walt Disney, ProducerWalt Disney, Producer [came in 2nd]
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee How to Sleep Oh, My Nerves Tit for Tat Audioscopiks Camera Thrills Wings over Mt. Everest Additional Info Jack Chertok, Producer Jules White, Producer [came in 2nd] Hal Roach, Producer [came in 3rd] Pete Smith, Producer [tied for 2nd] Universal [tied for 2nd] Gaumont British and Skibo Productions Won?
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Sound

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Bride of Frankenstein Captain Blood The Dark Angel I Dream Too Much The Lives of a Bengal Lancer Love Me Forever Naughty Marietta $1,000 a Minute Thanks a Million Additional Info Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director Warner Bros.
Read more...

1935 (8Th) Writing

Year 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) 1935 (8th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Broadway Melody of 1936 G-Men The Gay Deception The Scoundrel Captain Blood The Informer The Lives of a Bengal Lancer Mutiny on the Bounty Additional Info Moss Hart [came in 3rd] Gregory Rogers [came in 2nd] Don Hartman, Stephen Avery Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur Casey Robinson [came in 3rd] Dudley Nichols Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Gary Cooper Walter Huston Paul Muni William Powell Spencer Tracy Additional Info Mr. Deeds Goes to Town {'Longfellow Deeds'} Dodsworth {'Sam Dodsworth'} The Story of Louis Pasteur {'Louis Pasteur'} My Man Godfrey {'Godfrey Parks'} San Francisco {'Father Tim Mullen'} Won?
Read more...