1936 (9Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Mischa Auer Walter Brennan Stuart Erwin Basil Rathbone Akim Tamiroff Additional Info My Man Godfrey {'Carlo'} Come and Get It {'Swan Bostrom'} Pigskin Parade {'Amos Dodd'} Romeo and Juliet {'Tybalt'} The General Died at Dawn {'General Yang'} Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Irene Dunne Gladys George Carole Lombard Luise Rainer Norma Shearer Additional Info Theodora Goes Wild {'Theodora Lynn'} Valiant Is the Word for Carrie {'Carrie Snyder'} My Man Godfrey {'Irene Bullock'} The Great Ziegfeld {'Anna Held'} Romeo and Juliet {'Juliet'} Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Beulah Bondi Alice Brady Bonita Granville Maria Ouspenskaya Gale Sondergaard Additional Info The Gorgeous Hussy {'Rachel Jackson'} My Man Godfrey {'Angelica Bullock'} These Three {'Mary Tilford'} Dodsworth {'Baroness von Obersdorf'} Anthony Adverse {'Faith Paleologue'} Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Art Direction

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Anthony Adverse Dodsworth The Great Ziegfeld Lloyds of London The Magnificent Brute Romeo and Juliet Winterset Additional Info Anton Grot Richard Day Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis William S. Darling Albert S.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Assistant Director (Archaic Category)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Nominee Anthony Adverse The Charge of the Light Brigade The Garden of Allah The Last of the Mohicans San Francisco Additional Info William Cannon Jack Sullivan Eric G. Stacey Clem Beauchamp Joseph Newman Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Best Picture

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Anthony Adverse Dodsworth The Great Ziegfeld Libeled Lady Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Romeo and Juliet San Francisco The Story of Louis Pasteur A Tale of Two Cities Three Smart Girls Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Cinematography

Year1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeAnthony AdverseThe General Died at DawnThe Gorgeous HussyTo W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah.
Additional InfoGaetano GaudioVictor MilnerGeorge FolseySidney Glazier, Producer
Won?YESNONOYES
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Dance Direction (Archaic Category)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Nominee Busby Berkeley -- Love and War" number from Gold Diggers of 1937" Bobby Connolly -- 1000 Love Songs" number from Cain and Mabel"
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Directing

Year1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeDodsworthThe Great ZiegfeldMr. Deeds Goes to TownMy Man GodfreySan Francisco
Additional InfoWilliam WylerRobert Z. LeonardFrank CapraGregory La CavaW. S. Van Dyke
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Film Editing

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Film Editing Nominee Anthony Adverse Come and Get It The Great Ziegfeld Lloyds of London A Tale of Two Cities Theodora Goes Wild Additional Info Ralph Dawson Edward Curtiss William S. Gray Barbara McLean Conrad A. Nervig Otto Meyer Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Honorary Award

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To The March of Time for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel. To W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah. Additional Info Charles Guggenheim, Producer Helen Deutsch Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Anthony Adverse The Charge of the Light Brigade The Garden of Allah The General Died at Dawn Winterset Additional Info Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold) Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by Werner Janssen) RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Nathaniel Shilkret, head of department (Score by Nathaniel Shilkret) Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Music (Song)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Suzy Born to Dance Trail of the Lonesome Pine Pennies from Heaven Swing Time Sing, Baby, Sing Additional Info Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields Music by Richard A.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Scientific And Technical (Academy Award Of Merit)

Year1936 (9th)
CategoryScientific and Technical (Academy Award of Merit)
NomineeTo DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a practical two-way horn system and a biased Class A push-pull recording system. [Sound]
Additional InfoBartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
Won?YES
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To E. C. WENTE and the BELL TELEPHONE LABORATORIES for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver. [Sound] To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their rotary stabilizer sound head. [Sound] Additional Info Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight Won?
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording). [Sound] To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1936 (9th)1936 (9th)1936 (9th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeThe Country CousinOld Mill PondSinbad the Sailor
Additional InfoWalt Disney, ProducerHarman-IsingParamount
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Give Me Liberty La Fiesta de Santa Barbara Popular Science J-6-2 Bored of Education Moscow Moods Wanted, a Master Double or Nothing Dummy Ache The Public Pays Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Sound

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Banjo on My Knee The Charge of the Light Brigade Dodsworth General Spanky Mr. Deeds Goes to Town San Francisco The Texas Rangers That Girl from Paris Three Smart Girls Additional Info 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E.
Read more...

1936 (9Th) Writing

Year 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) 1936 (9th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Fury The Great Ziegfeld San Francisco The Story of Louis Pasteur Three Smart Girls After the Thin Man Dodsworth Mr. Deeds Goes to Town My Man Godfrey The Story of Louis Pasteur Additional Info Norman Krasna William Anthony McGuire Robert Hopkins Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney Adele Comandini Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett Sidney Howard Robert Riskin Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Charles Boyer Fredric March Robert Montgomery Paul Muni Spencer Tracy Additional Info Conquest {'Napoleon Bonaparte'} A Star Is Born {'Norman Maine (Alfred Hinkel)'} Night Must Fall {'Danny'} The Life of Emile Zola {'Emile Zola'} Captains Courageous {'Manuel'} Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Ralph Bellamy Thomas Mitchell Joseph Schildkraut H. B. Warner Roland Young Additional Info The Awful Truth {'Daniel Leeson'} The Hurricane {'Doctor Kersaint'} The Life of Emile Zola {'Captain Alfred Dreyfus'} Lost Horizon {'Chang'} Topper {'Cosmo Topper'} Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Irene Dunne Greta Garbo Janet Gaynor Luise Rainer Barbara Stanwyck Additional Info The Awful Truth {'Lucy Warriner'} Camille {'Marguerite Gautier (Camille)'} A Star Is Born {'Esther Blodgett/Vicki Lester'} The Good Earth {'O-Lan'} Stella Dallas {'Stella Dallas'} Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Alice Brady Andrea Leeds Anne Shirley Claire Trevor Dame May Whitty Additional Info In Old Chicago {'Molly O'Leary'} Stage Door {'Kaye Hamilton'} Stella Dallas {'Laurel Dallas'} Dead End {'Francie'} Night Must Fall {'Mrs.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Art Direction

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Conquest A Damsel in Distress Dead End Every Day's a Holiday The Life of Emile Zola Lost Horizon Manhattan Merry-Go-Round The Prisoner of Zenda Souls at Sea Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938 Wee Willie Winkie You're a Sweetheart Additional Info Cedric Gibbons, William Horning Carroll Clark Richard Day Wiard Ihnen Anton Grot Stephen Goosson John Victor Mackay Lyle Wheeler Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson Alexander Toluboff William S.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Assistant Director (Archaic Category)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Assistant Director (archaic category) Nominee In Old Chicago The Life of Emile Zola Lost Horizon Souls at Sea A Star Is Born Additional Info Robert Webb Russ Saunders C. C. Coleman, Jr. Hal Walker Eric Stacey Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Best Picture

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee The Awful Truth Captains Courageous Dead End The Good Earth In Old Chicago The Life of Emile Zola Lost Horizon One Hundred Men and a Girl Stage Door A Star Is Born Additional Info Columbia Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Samuel Goldwyn Productions Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 20th Century-Fox Warner Bros.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Cinematography

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Dead End The Good Earth Wings over Honolulu To W. Howard Greene for the color photography of A Star Is Born. (This Award was recommended by a committee of leading cinematographers after viewing all the color pictures made during the year.) Additional Info Gregg Toland Karl Freund Joseph Valentine Written by Akiva Goldsman Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Dance Direction (Archaic Category)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Dance Direction (archaic category) Nominee Busby Berkeley -- The Finale" number from Varsity Show" Bobby Connolly -- Too Marvelous for Words" number from Ready Dave Gould -- All God's Children Got Rhythm"
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Directing

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Directing Directing Directing Directing Directing Nominee The Awful Truth The Good Earth The Life of Emile Zola Stage Door A Star Is Born Additional Info Leo McCarey Sidney Franklin William Dieterle Gregory La Cava William Wellman Won? YES NO NO NO NO Comments daniellejohnson on 2018-03-31:
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Film Editing

Year1937 (10th)1937 (10th)1937 (10th)1937 (10th)1937 (10th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeThe Awful TruthCaptains CourageousThe Good EarthLost HorizonOne Hundred Men and a Girl
Additional InfoAl ClarkElmo VeronBasil WrangellGene Havlick, Gene MilfordBernard W. Burton
Won?NONONOYESNO
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Honorary Award

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Mack Sennett, for his lasting contribution to the comedy technique of the screen To Edgar Bergen for his outstanding comedy creation, Charlie McCarthy."" To The Museum of Modern Art Film Library for its significant work in collecting films dating from 1895 to the present and for the first time making available to the public the means of studying the historical and aesthetic development of the motion picture as one of the major arts.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee The Hurricane In Old Chicago The Life of Emile Zola Lost Horizon Make a Wish Maytime One Hundred Men and a Girl Portia on Trial The Prisoner of Zenda Quality Street Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Something to Sing About Souls at Sea Way Out West Additional Info Samuel Goldwyn Studio Music Department, Alfred Newman, head of department (Score by Alfred Newman) 20th Century-Fox Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (no composer credit) Warner Bros.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Music (Song)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Mr. Dodd Takes the Air Waikiki Wedding Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938 Shall We Dance Artists and Models Additional Info Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown Music by George Gershwin; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin Won?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Scientific And Technical (Academy Award Of Merit)

Year 1937 (10th) Category Scientific and Technical (Academy Award of Merit) Nominee To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for Agfa Supreme and Agfa Ultra Speed pan motion picture negatives. [Film] Additional Info Warner Bros. Won? YES Comments hbrown on 2018-03-14: Some good answers here already, but another reason is because Latin no longer changes. It’s not a “dead” language because it’s still in use, but it doesn’t change because it’s not used colloquially or in general conversation.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, LTD. for the design and application to production of the Multi-Plane Camera. [Cartoon Process] To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for two fine-grain duplicating film stocks.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To JOHN ARNOLD and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for their improvement of the semi-automatic follow focus device and its application to all of the cameras used by the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1937 (10th)1937 (10th)1937 (10th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeEducated FishThe Little Match GirlThe Old Mill
Additional InfoParamountCharles Mintz, ProducerWalt Disney, Producer
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee The Man without a Country Penny Wisdom Popular Science J-7-1 A Night at the Movies The Private Life of the Gannets Romance of Radium Deep South Should Wives Work?
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Sound

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee The Girl Said No Hitting a New High The Hurricane In Old Chicago The Life of Emile Zola Lost Horizon Maytime One Hundred Men and a Girl Topper Wells Fargo Additional Info Grand National Studio Sound Department, A.
Read more...

1937 (10Th) Writing

Year 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) 1937 (10th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Black Legion In Old Chicago The Life of Emile Zola One Hundred Men and a Girl A Star Is Born The Awful Truth Captains Courageous The Life of Emile Zola Stage Door A Star Is Born Additional Info Robert Lord Niven Busch Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg Hans Kraly William A.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Acting (Other)

Year1938 (11th)
CategoryActing (other)
NomineeTo Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement.
Additional InfoThe Patriot {'Count Pahlen'}
Won?YES
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Charles Boyer James Cagney Robert Donat Leslie Howard Spencer Tracy Additional Info Algiers {'Pepe Le Moko'} Angels with Dirty Faces {'Rocky Sullivan'} The Citadel {'Andrew Mason'} Pygmalion {'Professor Henry Higgins'} Boys Town {'Father Flanagan'} Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Walter Brennan John Garfield Gene Lockhart Robert Morley Basil Rathbone Additional Info Kentucky {'Peter Goodwin'} Four Daughters {'Mickey Borden'} Algiers {'Regis'} Marie Antoinette {'King Louis XVI'} If I Were King {'Louis XI'} Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Fay Bainter Bette Davis Wendy Hiller Norma Shearer Margaret Sullavan Additional Info White Banners {'Hannah'} Jezebel {'Julie Morrison'} Pygmalion {'Eliza Doolittle'} Marie Antoinette {'Marie Antoinette'} Three Comrades {'Pat Hollmann'} Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Fay Bainter Beulah Bondi Billie Burke Spring Byington Miliza Korjus Additional Info Jezebel {'Aunt Belle Massey'} Of Human Hearts {'Mary Wilkins'} Merrily We Live {'Mrs. Emily Kilbourne'} You Can't Take It with You {'Penny Sycamore'} The Great Waltz {'Carla Donner'} Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Animated Feature Film

Year1938 (11th)
CategoryAnimated Feature Film
NomineeTo Walt Disney for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon.
Additional InfoIt's a Wonderful Life {'George Bailey'}
Won?YES
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Art Direction

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee The Adventures of Robin Hood The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Alexander's Ragtime Band Algiers Carefree The Goldwyn Follies Holiday If I Were King Mad about Music Marie Antoinette Merrily We Live Additional Info Carl J.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Best Picture

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee The Adventures of Robin Hood Alexander's Ragtime Band Boys Town The Citadel Four Daughters Grand Illusion Jezebel Pygmalion Test Pilot You Can't Take It with You Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Cinematography

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Algiers Army Girl The Buccaneer The Great Waltz Jezebel Mad about Music Merrily We Live Suez Vivacious Lady You Can't Take It with You The Young in Heart To Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Directing

Year1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeAngels with Dirty FacesBoys TownThe CitadelFour DaughtersYou Can't Take It with You
Additional InfoMichael CurtizNorman TaurogKing VidorMichael CurtizFrank Capra
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Film Editing

Year1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeThe Adventures of Robin HoodAlexander's Ragtime BandThe Great WaltzTest PilotYou Can't Take It with You
Additional InfoRalph DawsonBarbara McLeanTom HeldTom HeldGene Havlick
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Honorary Award

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement. To Harry M. Warner in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Nominee Samuel Goldwyn[NOTE: Did not win the award. This is the only year that nominations were announced for the Thalberg award.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee The Adventures of Robin Hood Army Girl Block-Heads Blockade Breaking the Ice The Cowboy and the Lady If I Were King Marie Antoinette Pacific Liner Suez The Young in Heart Alexander's Ragtime Band Carefree Girls' School The Goldwyn Follies Jezebel Mad about Music Storm over Bengal Sweethearts There Goes My Heart Tropic Holiday The Young in Heart Additional Info Erich Wolfgang Korngold Victor Young Marvin Hatley Werner Janssen Victor Young Alfred Newman Richard Hageman Herbert Stothart Russell Bennett Louis Silvers Franz Waxman Alfred Newman Victor Baravalle Morris Stoloff, Gregory Stone Alfred Newman Max Steiner Charles Previn, Frank Skinner Cy Feuer Herbert Stothart Marvin Hatley Boris Morros Franz Waxman Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Music (Song)

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Mannequin Carefree The Cowboy and the Lady Under Western Stars Going Places Merrily We Live The Lady Objects That Certain Age Alexander's Ragtime Band The Big Broadcast of 1938 Additional Info Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin Won?
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To JOHN AALBERG and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the application of compression to variable area recording in motion picture production. [Sound] To BYRON HASKIN and the SPECIAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT OF WARNER BROS. STUDIO for pioneering the development and for the first practical application to motion picture production of the triple head background projector.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)1938 (11th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeBrave Little TailorFerdinand the BullGood ScoutsHunky and SpunkyMother Goose Goes Hollywood
Additional InfoWalt Disney, ProducerWalt Disney, ProducerWalt Disney, ProducerParamountWalt Disney, Producer
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee The Great Heart That Mothers Might Live Timber Toppers Declaration of Independence Swingtime in the Movies They're Always Caught Additional Info Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 20th Century-Fox Warner Bros.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Sound

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Army Girl The Cowboy and the Lady Four Daughters If I Were King Merrily We Live Suez Sweethearts That Certain Age Vivacious Lady You Can't Take It with You Additional Info Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1938 (11th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North. Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst.
Read more...

1938 (11Th) Writing

Year 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) 1938 (11th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Alexander's Ragtime Band Angels with Dirty Faces Blockade Boys Town Mad about Music Test Pilot Boys Town The Citadel Four Daughters Pygmalion You Can't Take It with You Additional Info Irving Berlin Rowland Brown John Howard Lawson Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner Frank Wead John Meehan, Dore Schary Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill Julius J.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Acting (Other)

Year1939 (12th)
CategoryActing (other)
NomineeTo Judy Garland for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.
Additional InfoSimeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack
Won?YES
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Robert Donat Clark Gable Laurence Olivier Mickey Rooney James Stewart Additional Info Goodbye, Mr. Chips {'Mr. Chips'} Gone with the Wind {'Rhett Butler'} Wuthering Heights {'Heathcliff'} Babes in Arms {'Mickey Moran'} Mr.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Brian Aherne Harry Carey Brian Donlevy Thomas Mitchell Claude Rains Additional Info Juarez {'Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg'} Mr. Smith Goes to Washington {'President of the Senate'} Beau Geste {'Sergeant Markoff'} Stagecoach {'Dr.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Bette Davis Irene Dunne Greta Garbo Greer Garson Vivien Leigh Additional Info Dark Victory {'Judith Traherne'} Love Affair {'Terry McKay'} Ninotchka {'Lena Yakushova (Ninotchka)'} Goodbye, Mr. Chips {'Katherine Chipping'} Gone with the Wind {'Scarlett O'Hara'} Won?
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Olivia de Havilland Geraldine Fitzgerald Hattie McDaniel Edna May Oliver Maria Ouspenskaya Additional Info Gone with the Wind {'Melanie Hamilton'} Wuthering Heights {'Isabella'} Gone with the Wind {'Mammy'} Drums along the Mohawk {'Sarah McKlennar'} Love Affair {'Grandmother, Mme.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Art Direction

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Beau Geste Captain Fury First Love Gone with the Wind Love Affair Man of Conquest Mr.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Best Picture

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Dark Victory Gone with the Wind Goodbye, Mr. Chips Love Affair Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Ninotchka Of Mice and Men Stagecoach The Wizard of Oz Wuthering Heights Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Cinematography

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee First Love The Great Victor Herbert Gunga Din Intermezzo Juarez Lady of the Tropics Of Mice and Men Only Angels Have Wings The Rains Came Stagecoach Wuthering Heights Drums along the Mohawk Four Feathers Gone with the Wind The Mikado The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex The Wizard of Oz Additional Info Joseph Valentine Victor Milner Joseph H.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Directing

Year1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeGone with the WindGoodbye, Mr. ChipsMr. Smith Goes to WashingtonStagecoachWuthering Heights
Additional InfoVictor FlemingSam WoodFrank CapraJohn FordWilliam Wyler
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Film Editing

Year1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeGone with the WindGoodbye, Mr. ChipsMr. Smith Goes to WashingtonThe Rains CameStagecoach
Additional InfoHal C. Kern, James E. NewcomCharles FrendGene Havlick, Al ClarkBarbara McLeanOtho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Honorary Award

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) - recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture. To The Motion Picture Relief Fund - acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Dark Victory Eternally Yours Golden Boy Gone with the Wind Gulliver's Travels The Man in the Iron Mask Man of Conquest Nurse Edith Cavell Of Mice and Men The Rains Came The Wizard of Oz Wuthering Heights Babes in Arms First Love The Great Victor Herbert The Hunchback of Notre Dame Intermezzo Mr.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Music (Song)

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Gulliver's Travels Second Fiddle The Wizard of Oz Love Affair Additional Info Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg Music and Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva Won?
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Scientific And Technical (Special Awards)

Year1939 (12th)
CategoryScientific and Technical (Special Awards)
NomineeTo the Technicolor Company for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.
Additional InfoMusic by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Won?YES
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To GEORGE ANDERSON of Warner Bros.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)1939 (12th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeDetouring AmericaPeace on EarthThe PointerThe Ugly Duckling
Additional InfoWarner Bros.Metro-Goldwyn-MayerWalt Disney, ProducerWalt Disney, Producer
Won?NONONOYES
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Busy Little Bears Information Please Prophet without Honor Sword Fishing Drunk Driving Five Times Five Sons of Liberty Additional Info Paramount RKO Radio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Warner Bros.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Sound

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Balalaika Gone with the Wind Goodbye, Mr. Chips The Great Victor Herbert The Hunchback of Notre Dame Man of Conquest Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Of Mice and Men The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex The Rains Came When Tomorrow Comes Additional Info Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee Gone with the Wind Only Angels Have Wings The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex The Rains Came Topper Takes a Trip Union Pacific The Wizard of Oz Additional Info John R.
Read more...

1939 (12Th) Writing

Year 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) 1939 (12th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Bachelor Mother Love Affair Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Ninotchka Young Mr. Lincoln Gone with the Wind Goodbye, Mr. Chips Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Ninotchka Wuthering Heights Additional Info Felix Jackson Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey Lewis R.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Charles Chaplin Henry Fonda Raymond Massey Laurence Olivier James Stewart Additional Info The Great Dictator {'Hynkel, Dictator of Tomania'} The Grapes of Wrath {'Tom Joad'} Abe Lincoln in Illinois {'Abraham Lincoln'} Rebecca {'Maxim de Winter'} The Philadelphia Story {'Mike Connor'} Won?
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Albert Basserman Walter Brennan William Gargan Jack Oakie James Stephenson Additional Info Foreign Correspondent {'Van Meer'} The Westerner {'Judge Roy Bean'} They Knew What They Wanted {'Joe, the Foreman'} The Great Dictator {'Napaloni, Dictator of Bacteria'} The Letter {'Howard Joyce'} Won?
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Bette Davis Joan Fontaine Katharine Hepburn Ginger Rogers Martha Scott Additional Info The Letter {'Leslie Crosbie'} Rebecca {'Mrs. de Winter'} The Philadelphia Story {'Tracy Lord'} Kitty Foyle {'Kitty Foyle'} Our Town {'Emily Webb'} Won?
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Judith Anderson Jane Darwell Ruth Hussey Barbara O'Neil Marjorie Rambeau Additional Info Rebecca {'Mrs. Danvers'} The Grapes of Wrath {'Ma Joad'} The Philadelphia Story {'Liz Imbrie'} All This, and Heaven Too {'Duchesse de Praslin'} Primrose Path {'Mamie Adams'} Won?
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Art Direction

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Arise, My Love Arizona The Boys from Syracuse The Dark Command Foreign Correspondent Lillian Russell My Favorite Wife My Son, My Son!
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Best Picture

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee All This, and Heaven Too Foreign Correspondent The Grapes of Wrath The Great Dictator Kitty Foyle The Letter The Long Voyage Home Our Town The Philadelphia Story Rebecca Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Cinematography

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Abe Lincoln in Illinois All This, and Heaven Too Arise, My Love Boom Town Foreign Correspondent The Letter The Long Voyage Home Rebecca Spring Parade Waterloo Bridge Bitter Sweet The Blue Bird Down Argentine Way North West Mounted Police Northwest Passage The Thief of Bagdad Additional Info James Wong Howe Ernest Haller Charles B.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Directing

Year1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeThe Grapes of WrathKitty FoyleThe LetterThe Philadelphia StoryRebecca
Additional InfoJohn FordSam WoodWilliam WylerGeorge CukorAlfred Hitchcock
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Film Editing

Year1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeThe Grapes of WrathThe LetterThe Long Voyage HomeNorth West Mounted PoliceRebecca
Additional InfoRobert SimpsonWarren LowSherman ToddAnne BauchensHal C. Kern
Won?NONONOYESNO
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Honorary Award

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Bob Hope, in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry. To Colonel Nathan Levinson for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Arizona The Dark Command The Fight for Life The Great Dictator The House of the Seven Gables The Howards of Virginia The Letter The Long Voyage Home The Mark of Zorro My Favorite Wife North West Mounted Police One Million B.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Music (Song)

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Down Argentine Way You'll Find Out Music in My Heart Second Chorus Rhythm on the River Strike Up the Band Spring Parade Pinocchio Hit Parade of 1941 Additional Info Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock Won?
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Scientific And Technical (Academy Award Of Merit)

Year1940 (13th)
CategoryScientific and Technical (Academy Award of Merit)
NomineeTo 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the design and construction of the 20th Century Silenced Camera, developed by DANIEL CLARK, GROVER LAUBE, CHARLES MILLER and ROBERT W. STEVENS. [Camera]
Additional InfoWilliam Reynolds
Won?YES
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year1940 (13th)1940 (13th)1940 (13th)
CategoryShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)Short Film (Animated)
NomineeThe Milky WayPuss Gets the BootA Wild Hare
Additional InfoMetro-Goldwyn-MayerMetro-Goldwyn-MayerLeon Schlesinger, Producer
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee London Can Take It More about Nostradamus Quicker 'N a Wink Siege Eyes of the Navy Service with the Colors Teddy, the Rough Rider Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...