2009 (82Nd) Makeup

Year2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)
CategoryMakeupMakeupMakeup
NomineeIl DivoStar TrekThe Young Victoria
Additional InfoAldo Signoretti and Vittorio SodanoBarney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel HarlowJon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Won?NOYESNO
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Music (Scoring)

Year2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)
CategoryMusic (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)
NomineeAvatarFantastic Mr. FoxThe Hurt LockerSherlock HolmesUp
Additional InfoJames HornerAlexandre DesplatMarco Beltrami and Buck SandersHans ZimmerMichael Giacchino
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Music (Song)

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee The Princess and the Frog The Princess and the Frog Paris 36 Nine Crazy Heart Additional Info Music and Lyric by Randy Newman Music and Lyric by Randy Newman Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett Won?
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To PER CHRISTENSEN, MICHAEL BUNNELL and CHRISTOPHE HERY for the development of point-based rendering for indirect illumination and ambient occlusion.
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To MARK WOLFORTH and TONY SEDIVY for their contributions to the development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware system. Through the use of color management software and hardware, this complete system enables accurate color presentation in the digital intermediate preview process.
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Short Film (Animated)

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee French Roast Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Logorama A Matter of Loaf and Death Additional Info Fabrice O. Joubert Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell Javier Recio Gracia Nicolas Schmerkin Nick Park Won?
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee The Door Instead of Abracadabra Kavi Miracle Fish The New Tenants Additional Info Juanita Wilson and James Flynn Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrè m Gregg Helvey Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson Won?
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Sound

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Avatar The Hurt Locker Inglourious Basterds Star Trek Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Additional Info Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J.
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Sound Editing

Year2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)
CategorySound EditingSound EditingSound EditingSound EditingSound Editing
NomineeAvatarThe Hurt LockerInglourious BasterdsStar TrekUp
Additional InfoChristopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates WhittlePaul N.J. OttossonWylie StatemanMark Stoeckinger and Alan RankinMichael Silvers and Tom Myers
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Visual Effects

Year2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)2009 (82nd)
CategoryVisual EffectsVisual EffectsVisual Effects
NomineeAvatarDistrict 9Star Trek
Additional InfoJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. JonesDan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt AitkenRoger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
Won?YESNONO
Read more...

2009 (82Nd) Writing

Year 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) 2009 (82nd) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee District 9 An Education In the Loop Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Up in the Air The Hurt Locker Inglourious Basterds The Messenger A Serious Man Up Additional Info Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell Screenplay by Nick Hornby Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner Written by Mark Boal Written by Quentin Tarantino Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Javier Bardem Jeff Bridges Jesse Eisenberg Colin Firth James Franco Additional Info Biutiful {'Uxbal'} True Grit {'Rooster Cogburn'} The Social Network {'Mark Zuckerberg'} The King's Speech {'King George VI'} 127 Hours {'Aron Ralston'} Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Christian Bale John Hawkes Jeremy Renner Mark Ruffalo Geoffrey Rush Additional Info The Fighter {'Dicky Eklund'} Winter's Bone {'Teardrop'} The Town {'James Coughlin'} The Kids Are All Right {'Paul'} The King's Speech {'Lionel Logue'} Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Annette Bening Nicole Kidman Jennifer Lawrence Natalie Portman Michelle Williams Additional Info The Kids Are All Right {'Nic'} Rabbit Hole {'Becca'} Winter's Bone {'Ree'} Black Swan {'Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen'} Blue Valentine {'Cindy'} Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Amy Adams Helena Bonham Carter Melissa Leo Hailee Steinfeld Jacki Weaver Additional Info The Fighter {'Charlene Fleming'} The King's Speech {'Queen Elizabeth'} The Fighter {'Alice Ward'} True Grit {'Mattie Ross'} Animal Kingdom {'Janine 'Smurf' Cody'} Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Animated Feature Film

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryAnimated Feature FilmAnimated Feature FilmAnimated Feature Film
NomineeHow to Train Your DragonThe IllusionistToy Story 3
Additional InfoChris Sanders and Dean DeBloisSylvain ChometLee Unkrich
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Art Direction

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Alice in Wonderland Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Inception The King's Speech True Grit Additional Info Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Best Picture

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Black Swan The Fighter Inception The Kids Are All Right The King's Speech 127 Hours The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit Winter's Bone Additional Info Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceåán Chaffin, Producers Darla K.
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Cinematography

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematographyCinematography
NomineeBlack SwanInceptionThe King's SpeechThe Social NetworkTrue Grit
Additional InfoMatthew LibatiqueWally PfisterDanny CohenJeff CronenwethRoger Deakins
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Costume Design

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryCostume DesignCostume DesignCostume DesignCostume DesignCostume Design
NomineeAlice in WonderlandI Am LoveThe King's SpeechThe TempestTrue Grit
Additional InfoColleen AtwoodAntonella CannarozziJenny BeavanSandy PowellMary Zophres
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Directing

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeBlack SwanThe FighterThe King's SpeechThe Social NetworkTrue Grit
Additional InfoDarren AronofskyDavid O. RussellTom HooperDavid FincherJoel Coen and Ethan Coen
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Documentary (Feature)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Nominee Exit through the Gift Shop Gasland Inside Job Restrepo Waste Land Additional Info Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Documentary (Short Subject)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Nominee Killing in the Name Poster Girl Strangers No More Sun Come Up The Warriors of Qiugang Additional Info Jed Rothstein Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Film Editing

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeBlack SwanThe FighterThe King's Speech127 HoursThe Social Network
Additional InfoAndrew WeisblumPamela MartinTariq AnwarJon HarrisAngus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Foreign Language Film

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryForeign Language FilmForeign Language FilmForeign Language FilmForeign Language FilmForeign Language Film
NomineeBiutifulDogtoothIn a Better WorldIncendiesOutside the Law (Hors-la-loi)
Additional InfoMexicoGreeceDenmarkCanadaAlgeria
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Honorary Award

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Kevin Brownlow for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade. To Jean-Luc Godard for passion. For confrontation. For a new kind of cinema. To Eli Wallach for a lifetime's worth of indelible screen characters. Additional Info Pete Smith, Producer Sy Gomberg The Age of Innocence {'May Welland'} Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Makeup

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryMakeupMakeupMakeup
NomineeBarney's VersionThe Way BackThe Wolfman
Additional InfoAdrien MorotEdouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda ToussiengRick Baker and Dave Elsey
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Music (Scoring)

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategoryMusic (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)Music (Scoring)
NomineeHow to Train Your DragonInceptionThe King's Speech127 HoursThe Social Network
Additional InfoJohn PowellHans ZimmerAlexandre DesplatA.R. RahmanTrent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Music (Song)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Country Strong Tangled 127 Hours Toy Story 3 Additional Info Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong Music and Lyric by Randy Newman Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Scientific And Technical (Bonner Medal)

Year2010 (83rd)
CategoryScientific and Technical (Bonner Medal)
NomineeTo Denny Clairmont in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Additional InfoFor Whom the Bell Tolls {'Robert Jordan'}
Won?YES
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To DR. MARK SAGAR for his early and continuing development of influential facial motion retargeting solutions. Dr. Sagar's work led to a method for transforming facial motion capture data into an expression-based, editable character animation system that has been used in motion pictures with a high volume of digital characters.
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To GREG ERCOLANO for the design and engineering of a series of software systems culminating in the Rush render queue management system.
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Short Film (Animated)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee Day & Night The Gruffalo Let's Pollute The Lost Thing Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Additional Info Teddy Newton Jakob Schuh and Max Lang Geefwee Boedoe Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann Bastien Dubois Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee The Confession The Crush God of Love Na Wewe Wish 143 Additional Info Tanel Toom Michael Creagh Luke Matheny Ivan Goldschmidt Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Sound

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Inception The King's Speech Salt The Social Network True Grit Additional Info Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F.
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Sound Editing

Year2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)2010 (83rd)
CategorySound EditingSound EditingSound EditingSound EditingSound Editing
NomineeInceptionToy Story 3Tron: LegacyTrue GritUnstoppable
Additional InfoRichard KingTom Myers and Michael SilversGwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison TeagueSkip Lievsay and Craig BerkeyMark P. Stoeckinger
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Visual Effects

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Visual Effects Visual Effects Visual Effects Visual Effects Visual Effects Nominee Alice in Wonderland Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Hereafter Inception Iron Man 2 Additional Info Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick Won?
Read more...

2010 (83Rd) Writing

Year 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) 2010 (83rd) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee 127 Hours The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit Winter's Bone Another Year The Fighter Inception The Kids Are All Right The King's Speech Additional Info Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Written by Mike Leigh Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson Written by Christopher Nolan Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg Screenplay by David Seidler Won?
Read more...