1940 (13Th) Sound

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Behind the News Captain Caution The Grapes of Wrath The Howards of Virginia Kitty Foyle North West Mounted Police Our Town The Sea Hawk Spring Parade Strike Up the Band Too Many Husbands Additional Info Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee The Blue Bird Boom Town The Boys from Syracuse Dr.
Read more...

1940 (13Th) Writing

Year 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) 1940 (13th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Angels over Broadway Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet Foreign Correspondent The Great Dictator The Great McGinty Arise, My Love Comrade X Edison, the Man My Favorite Wife The Westerner The Grapes of Wrath Kitty Foyle The Long Voyage Home The Philadelphia Story Rebecca Additional Info Ben Hecht John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison Charles Chaplin Preston Sturges Benjamin Glazer, John S.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Gary Cooper Cary Grant Walter Huston Robert Montgomery Orson Welles Additional Info Sergeant York {'Alvin C. York'} Penny Serenade {'Roger Adams'} All That Money Can Buy {'Mr. Scratch'} Here Comes Mr.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Walter Brennan Charles Coburn Donald Crisp James Gleason Sydney Greenstreet Additional Info Sergeant York {'Pastor Posier Pile'} The Devil and Miss Jones {'John P. Merrick'} How Green Was My Valley {'Mr.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Bette Davis Olivia de Havilland Joan Fontaine Greer Garson Barbara Stanwyck Additional Info The Little Foxes {'Regina Hubbard Giddens'} Hold Back the Dawn {'Emmy Brown'} Suspicion {'Lina McLaidlaw'} Blossoms in the Dust {'Edna Gladney'} Ball of Fire {'Sugarpuss O'Shea'} Won?
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Sara Allgood Mary Astor Patricia Collinge Teresa Wright Margaret Wycherly Additional Info How Green Was My Valley {'Mrs. Morgan'} The Great Lie {'Sandra Kovak'} The Little Foxes {'Birdie Hubbard'} The Little Foxes {'Alexandra Giddens'} Sergeant York {'Mother York'} Won?
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Art Direction

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Citizen Kane The Flame of New Orleans Hold Back the Dawn How Green Was My Valley Ladies in Retirement The Little Foxes Sergeant York Sis Hopkins[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Best Picture

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Blossoms in the Dust Citizen Kane Here Comes Mr. Jordan Hold Back the Dawn How Green Was My Valley The Little Foxes The Maltese Falcon One Foot in Heaven Sergeant York Suspicion Additional Info Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Mercury Columbia Paramount 20th Century-Fox Samuel Goldwyn Productions Warner Bros.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Cinematography

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee The Chocolate Soldier Citizen Kane Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Here Comes Mr. Jordan Hold Back the Dawn How Green Was My Valley Sergeant York Sun Valley Serenade Sundown That Hamilton Woman Aloma of the South Seas Billy the Kid Blood and Sand Blossoms in the Dust Dive Bomber Louisiana Purchase Additional Info Karl Freund Gregg Toland Joseph Ruttenberg Joseph Walker Leo Tover Arthur Miller Sol Polito Edward Cronjager Charles Lang Rudolph MatÌö Wilfred M.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Directing

Year1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeCitizen KaneHere Comes Mr. JordanHow Green Was My ValleyThe Little FoxesSergeant York
Additional InfoOrson WellesAlexander HallJohn FordWilliam WylerHoward Hawks
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Documentary (Feature)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Nominee To Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions. To The British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Documentary (Short Subject)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Nominee Adventure in the Bronx Bomber Christmas under Fire Churchill's Island Letter from Home Life of a Thoroughbred Norway in Revolt A Place to Live Russian Soil Soldiers of the Sky War Clouds in the Pacific Additional Info Film Associates United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit British Ministry of Information National Film Board of Canada British Ministry of Information Truman Talley, Producer The March of Time Philadelphia Housing Association Amkino Truman Talley, Producer National Film Board of Canada Won?
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Film Editing

Year1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)1941 (14th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeCitizen KaneDr. Jekyll and Mr. HydeHow Green Was My ValleyThe Little FoxesSergeant York
Additional InfoRobert WiseHarold F. KressJames B. ClarkDaniel MandellWilliam Holmes
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Honorary Award

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions. To The British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee All That Money Can Buy Back Street Ball of Fire Cheers for Miss Bishop Citizen Kane Dr.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Music (Song)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Dumbo Ridin' on a Rainbow Blues in the Night Buck Privates Sun Valley Serenade Las Vegas Nights Lady Be Good All-American Co-Ed You'll Never Get Rich Additional Info Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS DIVISION OF WESTERN ELECTRIC CO., INC., for the development of the precision integrating sphere densitometer. [Laboratory] To RCA MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and development of the MI-3043 Uni-directional microphone. [Sound] Additional Info William Edmondson, David Dockendorf Aviva Slesin, Producer Won?
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To RAY WILKINSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO LABORATORY for pioneering in the use of and for the first practical application to release printing of fine grain positive stock.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt How War Came Lend a Paw The Night before Christmas Rhapsody in Rivets Rhythm in the Ranks The Rookie Bear Superman Truant Officer Donald Additional Info Walter Lantz, Producer Leon Schlesinger, Producer Columbia Walt Disney, Producer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Leon Schlesinger, Producer George Pal, Producer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Max Fleischer, Producer Walt Disney, Producer Won?
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Army Champions Beauty and the Beach Down on the Farm Forty Boys and a Song Kings of the Turf Of Pups and Puzzles Sagebrush and Silver Alive in the Deep Forbidden Passage The Gay Parisian Main Street on the March!
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Sound

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Appointment for Love Ball of Fire The Chocolate Soldier Citizen Kane The Devil Pays Off How Green Was My Valley The Men in Her Life Sergeant York Skylark That Hamilton Woman Topper Returns Additional Info Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee Aloma of the South Seas Dive Bomber Flight Command I Wanted Wings The Invisible Woman The Sea Wolf That Hamilton Woman Topper Returns A Yank in the R.
Read more...

1941 (14Th) Writing

Year 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) 1941 (14th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Citizen Kane The Devil and Miss Jones Sergeant York Tall, Dark and Handsome Tom, Dick and Harry Ball of Fire Here Comes Mr.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee James Cagney Ronald Colman Gary Cooper Walter Pidgeon Monty Woolley Additional Info Yankee Doodle Dandy {'George M. Cohan'} Random Harvest {'Charles Ranier'} The Pride of the Yankees {'Lou Gehrig'} Mrs.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee William Bendix Van Heflin Walter Huston Frank Morgan Henry Travers Additional Info Wake Island {'Smacksie Randall'} Johnny Eager {'Jeff Hartnett'} Yankee Doodle Dandy {'Jerry Cohan'} Tortilla Flat {'The Pirate'} Mrs.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Bette Davis Greer Garson Katharine Hepburn Rosalind Russell Teresa Wright Additional Info Now, Voyager {'Charlotte Vale'} Mrs. Miniver {'Kay Miniver'} Woman of the Year {'Tess Harding'} My Sister Eileen {'Ruth Sherwood'} The Pride of the Yankees {'Eleanor Gehrig'} Won?
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Gladys Cooper Agnes Moorehead Susan Peters Dame May Whitty Teresa Wright Additional Info Now, Voyager {'Mrs. Vale'} The Magnificent Ambersons {'Fanny Minafer'} Random Harvest {'Kitty'} Mrs. Miniver {'Lady Beldon'} Mrs.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Art Direction

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee George Washington Slept Here The Magnificent Ambersons The Pride of the Yankees Random Harvest The Shanghai Gesture Silver Queen The Spoilers Take a Letter, Darling The Talk of the Town This above All Arabian Nights Captains of the Clouds Jungle Book My Gal Sal Reap the Wild Wind Additional Info Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts Art Direction: Albert S.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Best Picture

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee The Invaders Kings Row The Magnificent Ambersons Mrs. Miniver The Pied Piper The Pride of the Yankees Random Harvest The Talk of the Town Wake Island Yankee Doodle Dandy Additional Info Ortus Warner Bros.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Cinematography

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Kings Row The Magnificent Ambersons Mrs. Miniver Moontide The Pied Piper The Pride of the Yankees Take a Letter, Darling The Talk of the Town Ten Gentlemen from West Point This above All Arabian Nights The Black Swan Captains of the Clouds Jungle Book Reap the Wild Wind To the Shores of Tripoli Additional Info James Wong Howe Stanley Cortez Joseph Ruttenberg Charles Clarke Edward Cronjager Rudolph MatÌö John Mescall Ted Tetzlaff Leon Shamroy Arthur Miller Milton Krasner, William V.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Directing

Year1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeKings RowMrs. MiniverRandom HarvestWake IslandYankee Doodle Dandy
Additional InfoSam WoodWilliam WylerMervyn LeRoyJohn FarrowMichael Curtiz
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Documentary (Other)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Documentary (other) Nominee Africa, Prelude to Victory The Battle of Midway Combat Report Conquer by the Clock The Grain That Built a Hemisphere Henry Browne, Farmer High over the Borders High Stakes in the East Inside Fighting China It's Everybody's War Kokoda Front Line!
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Film Editing

Year1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)1942 (15th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeMrs. MiniverThe Pride of the YankeesThe Talk of the TownThis above AllYankee Doodle Dandy
Additional InfoHarold F. KressDaniel MandellOtto MeyerWalter ThompsonGeorge Amy
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Honorary Award

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Honorary Award Honorary Award Honorary Award Nominee To Charles Boyer for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry. To Noel Coward for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve. To Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the Andy Hardy"
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Arabian Nights Bambi The Black Swan The Corsican Brothers Flying Tigers The Gold Rush I Married a Witch Joan of Paris Jungle Book Klondike Fury Now, Voyager The Pride of the Yankees Random Harvest The Shanghai Gesture Silver Queen Take a Letter, Darling The Talk of the Town To Be or Not to Be Flying with Music For Me and My Gal Holiday Inn It Started with Eve Johnny Doughboy My Gal Sal Yankee Doodle Dandy You Were Never Lovelier Additional Info Frank Skinner Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb Alfred Newman Dimitri Tiomkin Victor Young Max Terr Roy Webb Roy Webb Miklos Rozsa Edward Kay Max Steiner Leigh Harline Herbert Stothart Richard Hageman Victor Young Victor Young Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff Werner Heymann Edward Ward Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll Robert Emmett Dolan Hans Salter, Charles Previn Walter Scharf Alfred Newman Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld Leigh Harline Won?
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Music (Song)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Always in My Heart You Were Never Lovelier Babes on Broadway Youth on Parade Orchestra Wives Bambi Flying with Music Hellzapoppin' The Mayor of 44th Street Holiday Inn Additional Info Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin Won?
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To CARROLL CLARK, F. THOMAS THOMPSON and the RKO RADIO STUDIO ART and MINIATURE DEPARTMENTS for the design and construction of a moving cloud and horizon machine. [Stage Operations] To DANIEL B. CLARK and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the development of a lens calibration system and the application of this system to exposure control in cinematography.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To ROBERT HENDERSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING and TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENTS for the design and construction of adjustable light bridges and screen frames for transparency process photography. [Special Photographic] To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and application to motion picture production of a device for marking action negative for pre-selection purposes.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee All Out for 'V' Blitz Wolf Der Fuehrer's Face Juke Box Jamboree Pigs in a Polka Tulips Shall Grow Additional Info 20th Century-Fox Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Walt Disney, Producer Walter Lantz, Producer Leon Schlesinger, Producer George Pal, Producer Won?
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Desert Wonderland Marines in the Making Speaking of Animals and Their Families United States Marine Band Beyond the Line of Duty Don't Talk Private Smith of the U.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Sound

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Arabian Nights Bambi Flying Tigers Friendly Enemies The Gold Rush Mrs. Miniver Once upon a Honeymoon The Pride of the Yankees Road to Morocco This above All Yankee Doodle Dandy You Were Never Lovelier Additional Info Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee The Black Swan Desperate Journey Flying Tigers Invisible Agent Jungle Book Mrs.
Read more...

1942 (15Th) Writing

Year 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) 1942 (15th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Holiday Inn The Invaders The Pride of the Yankees The Talk of the Town Yankee Doodle Dandy One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Road to Morocco Wake Island The War against Mrs.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Humphrey Bogart Gary Cooper Paul Lukas Walter Pidgeon Mickey Rooney Additional Info Casablanca {'Rick Blane'} For Whom the Bell Tolls {'Robert Jordan'} Watch on the Rhine {'Kurt Muller'} Madame Curie {'Pierre Curie'} The Human Comedy {'Homer Macauley'} Won?
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Charles Bickford Charles Coburn J. Carrol Naish Claude Rains Akim Tamiroff Additional Info The Song of Bernadette {'Dean Peyramale'} The More the Merrier {'Benjamin Dingle'} Sahara {'Giuseppe'} Casablanca {'Captain Louis Renault'} For Whom the Bell Tolls {'Pablo'} Won?
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Jean Arthur Ingrid Bergman Joan Fontaine Greer Garson Jennifer Jones Additional Info The More the Merrier {'Connie Milligan'} For Whom the Bell Tolls {'Maria'} The Constant Nymph {'Teresa 'Tessa' Sanger'} Madame Curie {'Madame Marie Curie'} The Song of Bernadette {'Bernadette Soubirous'} Won?
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Gladys Cooper Paulette Goddard Katina Paxinou Anne Revere Lucile Watson Additional Info The Song of Bernadette {'Sister Vauzous'} So Proudly We Hail! {'Lieutenant Joan O'Doul'} For Whom the Bell Tolls {'Pilar'} The Song of Bernadette {'Louise Soubirous'} Watch on the Rhine {'Fanny Farrelly'} Won?
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Art Direction

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Five Graves to Cairo Flight for Freedom Madame Curie Mission to Moscow The North Star The Song of Bernadette For Whom the Bell Tolls The Gang's All Here Phantom of the Opera This Is the Army Thousands Cheer Additional Info Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger Art Direction: Albert S.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Best Picture

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Best Picture Nominee Casablanca For Whom the Bell Tolls Heaven Can Wait The Human Comedy In Which We Serve Madame Curie The More the Merrier The Ox-Bow Incident The Song of Bernadette Watch on the Rhine Additional Info Warner Bros.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Cinematography

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Air Force Casablanca Corvette K-225 Five Graves to Cairo The Human Comedy Madame Curie The North Star Sahara So Proudly We Hail!
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Directing

Year1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeCasablancaHeaven Can WaitThe Human ComedyThe More the MerrierThe Song of Bernadette
Additional InfoMichael CurtizErnst LubitschClarence BrownGeorge StevensHenry King
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Documentary (Feature)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Documentary (Feature) Nominee Baptism of Fire The Battle of Russia Desert Victory For God and Country Report from the Aleutians Silent Village War Department Report We've Come a Long, Long Way Additional Info United States Army United States Department of War Special Service Division British Ministry of Information United States Army Pictorial Service United States Army Pictorial Service British Ministry of Information United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau Negro Marches On, Inc.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Documentary (Short Subject)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Documentary (Short Subject) Nominee Bismarck Convoy Smashed Children of Mars Day of Battle December 7th The Dutch Tradition Kill or Be Killed The Labor Front Land of My Mother Letter from Livingston Life Line Plan for Destruction The Rear Gunner Servant of a Nation Swedes in America Task Force To the People of the United States Tomorrow We Fly The Voice That Thrilled the World Water--Friend or Enemy Wings Up Youth in Crisis Additional Info Australian Department of Information Film Unit RKO Radio United States Office of War Information Domestic Motion Picture Bureau United States Navy National Film Board of Canada British Ministry of Information National Film Board of Canada Polish Information Centre United States Army 4th Signal Photographic Unit United States Army Pictorial Service Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer United States Department of War Union of South Africa United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau United States Coast Guard Walter Wanger, Producer United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics Warner Bros.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Film Editing

Year1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)1943 (16th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeAir ForceCasablancaFive Graves to CairoFor Whom the Bell TollsThe Song of Bernadette
Additional InfoGeorge AmyOwen MarksDoane HarrisonSherman Todd, John LinkBarbara McLean
Won?YESNONONONO
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Honorary Award

Year1943 (16th)
CategoryHonorary Award
NomineeTo George Pal for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons.
Additional InfoNational Film Board of Canada
Won?YES
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee The Amazing Mrs.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Music (Song)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Hit Parade of 1943 Cabin in the Sky The Sky's the Limit Saludos Amigos Hers to Hold Star Spangled Rhythm Thank Your Lucky Stars Stage Door Canteen Something to Shout About Hello, Frisco, Hello Additional Info Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Scientific And Technical (Scientific And Engineering Award)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Scientific and Technical (Scientific and Engineering Award) Nominee To FARCIOT EDOUART, EARLE MORGAN, BARTON THOMPSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING and TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENTS for the development and practical application to motion picture production of a method of duplicating and enlarging natural color photographs, transferring the image emulsions to glass plates and projecting these slides by especially designed stereopticon equipment.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of an inexpensive method of converting Moviolas to Class B push-pull reproduction. [Sound] To CHARLES GALLOWAY CLARKE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development and practical application of a device for composing artificial clouds into motion picture scenes during production photography.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee The Dizzy Acrobat The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins Greetings Bait! Imagination Reason and Emotion Yankee Doodle Mouse Additional Info Walter Lantz, Producer George Pal, Producer Leon Schlesinger, Producer Dave Fleischer, Producer Walt Disney, Producer Frederick Quimby, Producer Won?
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Amphibious Fighters Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda Champions Carry On Hollywood in Uniform Seeing Hands Heavenly Music Letter to a Hero Mardi Gras Women at War Additional Info Grantland Rice, Producer Gordon Hollingshead, Producer Edmund Reek, Producer Ralph Staub, Producer Pete Smith, Producer Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers Frederic Ullman, Jr.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Sound

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Hangmen Also Die In Old Oklahoma Madame Curie The North Star Phantom of the Opera Riding High Sahara Saludos Amigos So This Is Washington The Song of Bernadette This Is the Army This Land Is Mine Additional Info Sound Service, Inc.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee Air Force Bombardier Crash Dive The North Star So Proudly We Hail! Stand By for Action Additional Info Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson Photographic Effects by Vernon L.
Read more...

1943 (16Th) Writing

Year 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) 1943 (16th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Action in the North Atlantic Destination Tokyo The Human Comedy The More the Merrier Shadow of a Doubt Air Force In Which We Serve The North Star Princess O'Rourke So Proudly We Hail!
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Acting (Other)

Year1944 (17th)
CategoryActing (other)
NomineeTo Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.
Additional InfoJon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
Won?YES
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Charles Boyer Bing Crosby Barry Fitzgerald Cary Grant Alexander Knox Additional Info Gaslight {'Gregory Anton'} Going My Way {'Father O'Malley'} Going My Way {'Father Fitzgibbon'} None but the Lonely Heart {'Ernie Mott'} Wilson {'Woodrow Wilson'} Won?
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Hume Cronyn Barry Fitzgerald Claude Rains Clifton Webb Monty Woolley Additional Info The Seventh Cross {'Paul Roeder'} Going My Way {'Father Fitzgibbon'} Mr. Skeffington {'Job Skeffington'} Laura {'Waldo Lydecker'} Since You Went Away {'Colonel Smollett'} Won?
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Ingrid Bergman Claudette Colbert Bette Davis Greer Garson Barbara Stanwyck Additional Info Gaslight {'Paula Alquist'} Since You Went Away {'Anne Hilton'} Mr. Skeffington {'Fanny Trellis Skeffington'} Mrs. Parkington {'Susie Parkington'} Double Indemnity {'Phyllis Dietrichson'} Won?
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Ethel Barrymore Jennifer Jones Angela Lansbury Aline MacMahon Agnes Moorehead Additional Info None but the Lonely Heart {'Ma Mott'} Since You Went Away {'Jane Hilton'} Gaslight {'Nancy Oliver'} Dragon Seed {'Ling's Wife'} Mrs.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Art Direction

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Address Unknown The Adventures of Mark Twain Casanova Brown Gaslight Laura No Time for Love Since You Went Away Song of the Open Road[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Best Picture

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest Picture
NomineeDouble IndemnityGaslightGoing My WaySince You Went AwayWilson
Additional InfoParamountMetro-Goldwyn-MayerParamountSelznick International Pictures20th Century-Fox
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Cinematography

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee Double Indemnity Dragon Seed Gaslight Going My Way Laura Lifeboat Since You Went Away Thirty Seconds over Tokyo The Uninvited The White Cliffs of Dover Cover Girl Home in Indiana Kismet Lady in the Dark Meet Me in St.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Directing

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeDouble IndemnityGoing My WayLauraLifeboatWilson
Additional InfoBilly WilderLeo McCareyOtto PremingerAlfred HitchcockHenry King
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Documentary (Feature)

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryDocumentary (Feature)Documentary (Feature)
NomineeThe Fighting LadyResisting Enemy Interrogation
Additional InfoUnited States NavyUnited States Army Air Force
Won?YESNO
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Documentary (Short Subject)

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryDocumentary (Short Subject)Documentary (Short Subject)Documentary (Short Subject)
NomineeArturo ToscaniniNew AmericansWith the Marines at Tarawa
Additional InfoUnited States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture BureauRKO RadioUnited States Marine Corps
Won?NONOYES
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Film Editing

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm EditingFilm Editing
NomineeGoing My WayJanieNone but the Lonely HeartSince You Went AwayWilson
Additional InfoLeroy StoneOwen MarksRoland GrossHal C. Kern, James E. NewcomBarbara McLean
Won?NONONONOYES
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Honorary Award

Year1944 (17th)1944 (17th)
CategoryHonorary AwardHonorary Award
NomineeTo Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.To Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy.
Additional InfoConrad HallArt Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Won?YESYES
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Music (Scoring)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Music (Scoring) Nominee Address Unknown The Adventures of Mark Twain The Bridge of San Luis Rey Casanova Brown Christmas Holiday Double Indemnity The Fighting Seabees The Hairy Ape It Happened Tomorrow Jack London Kismet None but the Lonely Heart The Princess and the Pirate Since You Went Away Summer Storm Three Russian Girls Up in Mabel's Room Voice in the Wind Wilson Woman of the Town Brazil Cover Girl Higher and Higher Hollywood Canteen Irish Eyes Are Smiling Knickerbocker Holiday Lady in the Dark Lady, Let's Dance Meet Me in St.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Music (Song)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Music (Song) Nominee Higher and Higher Follow the Boys Sweet and Lowdown Cover Girl Up in Arms Minstrel Man Brazil Lady, Let's Dance Hollywood Canteen Going My Way Song of the Open Road Meet Me in St.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Scientific And Technical (Technical Achievement Award)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Scientific and Technical (Technical Achievement Award) Nominee To LINWOOD DUNN, CECIL LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and construction of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Short Film (Animated)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Animated) Nominee And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street Dog, Cat and Canary Fish Fry How to Play Football Mouse Trouble My Boy Johnny Swooner Crooner Additional Info George Pal, Producer Screen Gems Walter Lantz, Producer Walt Disney, Producer Frederick C.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Short Film (Live Action)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Short Film (Live Action) Nominee Blue Grass Gentlemen Jammin' the Blues Movie Pests Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures Who's Who in Animal Land Bombalera I Won't Play Main Street Today Additional Info Edmund Reek, Producer Gordon Hollingshead, Producer Pete Smith, Producer Ralph Staub, Producer Jerry Fairbanks, Producer Louis Harris, Producer Gordon Hollingshead, Producer Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer Won?
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Sound

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Sound Nominee Brazil Casanova Brown Cover Girl Double Indemnity His Butler's Sister Hollywood Canteen It Happened Tomorrow Kismet Music in Manhattan Voice in the Wind Wilson Additional Info Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Special Effects (Archaic Category)

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Special Effects (archaic category) Nominee The Adventures of Mark Twain Days of Glory Secret Command Since You Went Away The Story of Dr. Wassell Thirty Seconds over Tokyo Wilson Additional Info Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson Photographic Effects by Vernon L.
Read more...

1944 (17Th) Writing

Year 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) 1944 (17th) Category Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Writing Nominee Going My Way A Guy Named Joe Lifeboat None Shall Escape The Sullivans Hail the Conquering Hero The Miracle of Morgan's Creek Two Girls and a Sailor Wilson Wing and a Prayer Double Indemnity Gaslight Going My Way Laura Meet Me in St.
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Actor -- Leading Role

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Actor -- Leading Role Nominee Bing Crosby Gene Kelly Ray Milland Gregory Peck Cornel Wilde Additional Info The Bells of St. Mary's {'Father O'Malley'} Anchors Aweigh {'Joseph Brady'} The Lost Weekend {'Don Birnam'} The Keys of the Kingdom {'Father Francis Chisholm'} A Song to Remember {'Frederick Chopin'} Won?
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Actor -- Supporting Role

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Actor -- Supporting Role Nominee Michael Chekhov John Dall James Dunn Robert Mitchum J. Carrol Naish Additional Info Spellbound {'Dr. Alex Brulov'} The Corn Is Green {'Morgan Evans'} A Tree Grows in Brooklyn {'Johnny Nolan'} G.
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Actress -- Leading Role

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Actress -- Leading Role Nominee Ingrid Bergman Joan Crawford Greer Garson Jennifer Jones Gene Tierney Additional Info The Bells of St. Mary's {'Sister Benedict'} Mildred Pierce {'Mildred Pierce'} The Valley of Decision {'Mary Rafferty'} Love Letters {'Singleton'} Leave Her to Heaven {'Ellen Berent'} Won?
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Actress -- Supporting Role

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Actress -- Supporting Role Nominee Eve Arden Ann Blyth Angela Lansbury Joan Lorring Anne Revere Additional Info Mildred Pierce {'Ida'} Mildred Pierce {'Veda Pierce'} The Picture of Dorian Gray {'Sibyl Vane'} The Corn Is Green {'Bessie Watty'} National Velvet {'Mrs.
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Art Direction

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Art Direction Nominee Blood on the Sun Experiment Perilous The Keys of the Kingdom Love Letters The Picture of Dorian Gray Frenchman's Creek Leave Her to Heaven National Velvet San Antonio A Thousand and One Nights Additional Info Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A.
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Best Picture

Year1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)
CategoryBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest PictureBest Picture
NomineeAnchors AweighThe Bells of St. Mary'sThe Lost WeekendMildred PierceSpellbound
Additional InfoMetro-Goldwyn-MayerRainbow ProductionsParamountWarner Bros.Selznick International Pictures
Won?NONOYESNONO
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Cinematography

Year 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) 1945 (18th) Category Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Cinematography Nominee The Keys of the Kingdom The Lost Weekend Mildred Pierce The Picture of Dorian Gray Spellbound Anchors Aweigh Leave Her to Heaven National Velvet A Song to Remember The Spanish Main Additional Info Arthur Miller John F.
Read more...

1945 (18Th) Directing

Year1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)1945 (18th)
CategoryDirectingDirectingDirectingDirectingDirecting
NomineeThe Bells of St. Mary'sThe Lost WeekendNational VelvetThe SouthernerSpellbound
Additional InfoLeo McCareyBilly WilderClarence BrownJean RenoirAlfred Hitchcock
Won?NOYESNONONO
Read more...